Born on this day in 1945, Bob Marley is undoubtedly one of the world’s most influential musicians. Here are my ten favorite Bob Marley tunes. Happy Birthday Bob 馃檪 We will forever know your name and value your legacy.

Bob-Marley-10

Zimbabwe聽

Every man gotta right to decide his own destiny,
And in this judgement there is no partiality.
So arm in arms, with arms, we’ll fight this little struggle,
‘Cause that’s the only way we can overcome our little trouble

Kinky Reggae

I went downtown, (I went downtown)
I saw Miss Brown; (said, I saw Miss Brown)
She had brown sugar (had brown sugar)
All over her booga-wooga. (over her booga-wooga)

I think I might join the fun, (I might join the fun)
But I had to hit and run. (had to hit and run)
See I just can’t settle down (just can’t settle down)
In a kinky part of town.

Mellow Mood

I’ll play your fav’rite song, darlin’.
We can rock it all night long, darlin’.
‘Cause I’ve got love, darlin’,
Love, sweet love, darlin’.
Mellow mood has got me,
So let the music rock me.’Cause I’ve got love, darlin’.
Love, sweet love, darlin’.

Redemption Song

Emancipate yourselves from mental slavery;
None but ourselves can free our minds.
Have no fear for atomic energy,
‘Cause none of them can stop the time.
How long shall they kill our prophets,
While we stand aside and look? Ooh!
Some say it’s just a part of it:
We’ve got to fulfil de book.

Won’t you help to sing
These songs of freedom? –
‘Cause all I ever have:
Redemption songs

Pimper’s Paradise

She love to party, have a good time;
She looks so hearty, feeling fine;
She loves to smoke, sometime shiftin’ coke;
She’ll be laughin’ when there ain’t no joke.

A pimper’s paradise: that’s all she was now;
A pimper’s paradise: that’s all she was;
A pimper’s paradise: that’s all she was now;
Pimper’s paradise: that’s all she was.
(Every need got an ego to feed;
Every need got an ego to feed.)

Turn Your Lights Down Low

Turn your lights down low;
Never try to resist, oh no!
Oh, let my love come tumbling in –
Into our life again,
Sayin’: ooh, I love ya!
And I want you to know right now,
I love ya!
And I want you to know right now,
‘Cause I – that I –
I want to give you some love, oh-ooh!
I want to give you some good, good lovin’;
Oh, I – I want to give you some love;
Sayin’ I want to give you some good, good lovin’

No Woman No Cry聽

I remember when a we used to sit
In a government yard in Trenchtown,
Observing the hypocrites
As they you mingle with the good people we meet
Good friends we have, oh, good friends we have lost
Along the way
In this great future, you can’t forget your past;
So dry your tears, I say

Waiting In Vain聽

I don’t wanna wait in vain for your love;
I don’t wanna wait in vain for your love.
From the very first time I rest my eyes on you, girl,
My heart says follow t’rough.
But I know, now, that I’m way down on your line,
But the waitin’ feel is fine:
So don’t treat me like a puppet on a string,
‘Cause I know I have to do my thing.
Don’t talk to me as if you think I’m dumb;
I wanna know when you’re gonna come – soon.

Who The Cap Fit聽

Some will hate you, pretend they love you now,
Then behind they try to eliminate you.
But who Jah bless, no one curse;
Thank God, we’re past the worse.
Hypocrites and parasites
Will come up and take a bite.
And if your night should turn to day,
A lot of people would run away.
And who the stock fit let them wear it!
Who the (cap fit) let them (wear it)!

Is This Love

I wanna love you and treat you right;
I wanna love you every day and every night:
We’ll be together with a roof right over our heads;
We’ll share the shelter of my single bed;
We’ll share the same room, yeah! – for Jah provide the bread.
Is this love – is this love – is this love –
Is this love that I’m feelin’?
Is this love – is this love – is this love –
Is this love that I’m feelin’?
I wanna know – wanna know – wanna know now!
I got to know – got to know – got to know now!

Juan Carlos C谩ceres – Tango Negro

Had the pleasure of watching聽Tango Negro: The African Roots of Tango聽and definitely encourage others to do the same, especially those interested in the African origins of Argentine music. The documentary does a good job of explaining the central role of African rhythms, drumming, and dancing in the creation of Tango.聽It also tells the story of the African presence in a country that prides itself in its whiteness, often avoiding conversation of the erasure of the indigenous and African populations.

Juan Carlos聽C谩ceres was essential to the documentary (directed by Dom Pedro), providing a wealth of knowledge on the undeniable African roots of Tango. Take a listen to his song, Tango Negro (lyrics below)

Tango Negro

Tango negro, tango negro,
te fuiste sin avisar,
los gringos fueron cambiando
tu manera de bailar.

Tango negro, tango negro,
el amo se fue por mar,
se acabaron los candombes
en el barrio de Monserrat.

M谩s tarde fueron saliendo
en comparsas de carnaval.
pero el rito se fue perdiendo
al morirse Baltasar.

Mandingas, Congos y Minas
repiten en el comp谩s,
los toques de sus abuelos:
borocot贸, borocot贸, chas, chas.

Borocot贸, borocot贸 borocot贸,
borocot贸 borocot贸, borocot贸, chas, chas.

Tango negro, tango negro,
la cosa se puso mal,
no hay m谩s gauchos mazorqueros
y Manuelita que ya no est谩.

Tango negro, tango negro,
los tambores no suenan m谩s,
los reyes est谩n de luto
ya nadie los va a aclamar.

Black Tango (English Translation 1)

Black tango, black tango,
you left without a warning,
the gringos started to change
your way of dancing

Black tango, black tango,
the master left by sea,
came the end of candombes
in the Monserrat district.

Later on they started to come out
in costumed groups of carnival
but the ritual was disappearing
with the death of Baltasar.

Mandingas, Congos, and Minas
repeat in their rythm,
the sounds of their ancestors
borocot贸, borocot贸, chas, chas.

Borocot贸, borocot贸, borocot贸,
borocot贸, borocot贸, borocot贸, chas, chas.

Tango negro, tango negro,
the situation turned bad,
there are no more despotic gauchos
or Manuelita who is also gone.

Black tango, black tango,
the drums no longer sound
the kings are deep in mourning
and they鈥檒l no longer get any applause

Black Tango (English Translation 2)

Black Tango, black tango
You left without a warning,
The 鈥榞ringos鈥 gradually changed
the manner of your dancing.
Black Tango, black tango,
The Owner went away by sea
the candombes came to an end
In the neighborhood of Monserrat.

In time they still came out
for Comparsas or Carnaval,
but the ritual was forgotten
after the dying of Baltasar.
Mandinga, Congos and Broads
now move to the beat
of their grandparents鈥 sounds:
borocot贸, borocot贸, chas, chas.

borocot贸, borocot贸, borocot贸,
borocot贸, borocot贸, borocot贸, chas, chas.

Black tango, black tango,
everything went all wrong.
Gone are the 鈥榤azorquero鈥 gauchos,
and Manuelita is now long gone.
Black聽tango, black聽tango
the drums are heard no more,
and the Kings are deep in mourning
that they鈥檒l no longer get any applause.

This morning I woke up in a curfew;
O God, I was a prisoner, too – yeah!
Could not recognize the faces standing over me;
They were all dressed in uniforms of brutality.聽Eh!

How many rivers do we have to cross,
Before we can talk to the boss? Eh!
All that we got, it seems we have lost;
We must have really paid the cost.

(That’s why we gonna be)
Burnin’ and a-lootin’ tonight;
(Say we gonna burn and loot)
Burnin’ and a-lootin’ tonight;
(One more thing)
Burnin’ all pollution tonight;
(Oh, yeah, yeah)
Burnin’ all illusion tonight.

Oh, stop them!

Give me the food and let me grow;
Let the Roots Man take a blow.
All them drugs gonna make you slow now;
It’s not the music of the ghetto. Eh!

Weeping and a-wailin’ tonight;
(Who can stop the tears?)
Weeping and a-wailin’ tonight;
(We’ve been suffering these long, long-a years!)
Weeping and a-wailin’ tonight
(Will you say cheer?)
Weeping and a-wailin’ tonight
(But where?)

Give me the food and let me grow;
Let the Roots Man take a blow.
I must say: all them – all them drugs gonna make you slow;
It’s not the music of the ghetto.

We gonna be burning and a-looting tonight;
(To survive, yeah!)
Burning and a-looting tonight;
(Save your baby lives)
Burning all pollution tonight;
(Pollution, yeah, yeah!)
Burning all illusion tonight
(Lord-a, Lord-a, Lord-a, Lord!)

Burning and a-looting tonight;
Burning and a-looting tonight;
Burning all pollution tonight.

This week, we lost a reggae legend. Rest In Peace to John Holt. Your tunes will always be a constant reminder of your incredible talent

John-Holt-dead

I want a love I can feel
That’s the only kind of love, I think is real
Don’t want you be going by, something I heard
‘Cause baby action, speak louder than words

I want a love that is mine
In the rain it’s always, sun, sun, sunshine
A love that keep me warm, when it’s cold
That kind of loving, that will never grow old

Police in helicopter, a search fi marijuana.
Police man in d streets, searching fi collie weed.
Soldiers in d field, burnin d collie weed.
But if you continue to burn up d herbs, we gonna burn down d cane fields.
If you continue to burn up d herbs, we gonna burn down d cane fields.
Soldier in d herb field, burnin d collie weed.
Police in helicopter, a search fi marijuana.
Police man in d streets, searching fi collie weed.
But if you continue to burn up d herbs, we gonna burn down d cane fields.
If you continue to burn up d herbs, we gonna burn down d cane fields.